CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Friday, August 28, 2009

Mommies day out!

THE MIGHTY MOMMIES!

This is the 1st time I'm meeting so many scrappers at J's place. Some of them are old time friends and some I'm meeting for the 1st time. But regardless of how long we knew each other, there was instant bonding. There's really something to be said for this scrapping hobby. It's an expensive hobby, but the rewards of having and meeting friends like these... Priceless! (Sorry for sounding like the advertisment!) We all had so so so so much fun!! Talking, gossiping, eating, laughing, sharing! I'm so gonna remember this day. It's really been such a long time since I enjoyed myself so much with so little restrain. Sometimes, with colleagues, it's quite a different type of feeling and depending on what type of colleague you go out with, there's always a level of guardedness and isolation. Today was really a hang loose and let your hair down kinda meeting. Ladies, I just wanna thank you all for such a GREAT GREAT time and your priceless company! May we be able to do this again! But must find another location or else J will collaspe and faint!!!! Wahahahaha!
I really love this candid shot of E taking a "lovey dovey" shot of herself and A! Hahahaha! It was just such a scrappy shot!

Sexy sexy sexy leggy! Hee hee! Don't kill me for posting this eh, Mee Kia Girl!
Trying for an "artistic" shot with mini digi cam. Not so successful eh! Looks more like a wrong shot that's back lighted.....

Don't we all look like we're having fun?!

Of course we had to have food right? What's a day out without loads of sinfully yummlicious snacks, drinks, cakes, salads... *Smack lips*!


And what's the use of 8 gorgeous scrappers coming together without at least a gorgeous scrapping bag??!! Thankx S for the lovely shot of your lovely bag! Ok, that's all for the pics! I'm off to buy that bag! Online of course, at this time of the night!

5 comments:

jazsutra said...

ah Shir!!! whoaa! u are fast wor! love love the pics!(minus meekia legs lar) hahaha and of cox, love TODAY!!! so glad what scrapbooking means to us not just scrapping but also the depth of simple friendships! i think i talk non-stop,haven't talk and luagh for so many hours in a stretch b4 leh wahahaha.
thx for yr nice food!love that! and well anytime,my plc no problem lar!!hapyy to hv u gals. ;)-jaz

Edleen said...

whooooo...Shir, love all the photos! everyone looks Happy, Beautiful Smiles some held for so long! hehehe...

i agree, i enjoy the friendship we've made and most importantly how while we adore each other's ART, we still respect each other even though there's that contant joking around and teasing each other :D

let's do this again, but when i can join you all and eat OK??? hehehe...

Georgina Ooi said...

Great shots Shirley!! I've saved up all the photos already. Thanks for the ride to J's place too!! Yup, I agree with all you gals! It's always fun being with you gals. You gals just light up my day! Looking forward to the next meet up which most likely will be at moi's place??

eMeLiNe Seet said...

it was SO GREAT to have met all of you !! Thanks for those wonderful memorable shots - should do this again . can't wait to know u beta. YOU SO CUTE ! hahahh...

LG said...

looks like you really had a great time! So happy for you!